menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
After about how many years of formation of earth, life appeared on this planet?

(1) 50 billion years

(2) 500 billion years

(3) 50 million years

(4) 500 million years
thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Evolution,Origin of life

4 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer

Ans: (4) 500 million years

Sol. The correct answer is option (4) as life appeared 500 million years after the formation of earth. i.e. almost 4 billion years back.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
the ans is 4) 500 million years ago(half billion)
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
After 500M years of Earth formation not 500M years ago
more_vert

500 million years

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
500 billion years back
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 1 dislike