menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
In Recombinant DNA technology antibiotics are used

(1) As selectable markers

(2) To keep medium bacteria-free

(3) to detect alien DNA

(4) To impart disease-resistance to the host plant
thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Biotechnology principles and processes

2 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer

Ans: (2) To keep medium bacteria-free

Sol. The correct answer is option (2) because antibiotics are used in RDT to keep medium or culture bacteria-free.

Selectable marker helps in identifying and eliminating non-transformants and selectively permitting the growth of the transformants. They undergo insertional inactivation upon addition of alien DNA in their ORF.

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Normally, the genes encoding resistance to antibiotics such as ampicillin, chloramphenicol, tetracycline or kanamycin, etc., are considered useful selectable markers for E. coli
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike