menu search
brightness_auto
more_vert
In Recombinant DNA technology antibiotics are used

(1) As selectable markers

(2) To keep medium bacteria-free

(3) to detect alien DNA

(4) To impart disease-resistance to the host plant
thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Biotechnology principles and processes

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans: (2) To keep medium bacteria-free

Sol. The correct answer is option (2) because antibiotics are used in RDT to keep medium or culture bacteria-free.

Selectable marker helps in identifying and eliminating non-transformants and selectively permitting the growth of the transformants. They undergo insertional inactivation upon addition of alien DNA in their ORF.

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Normally, the genes encoding resistance to antibiotics such as ampicillin, chloramphenicol, tetracycline or kanamycin, etc., are considered useful selectable markers for E. coli
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join Our Telegram Group For Live Discussion.

Telegram Group

1.1k questions

777 answers

375 comments

80 users

...