menu search
brightness_auto
more_vert
Name the enzyme that facilitates opening of DNA helix during transcription :

(1) DNA ligase

(2) DNA helicase

(3) DNA polymerase

(4) RNA polymerase
thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Rna polymerase

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans : (4) RNA polymerase

Explanation :

RNA polymerase facilitates opening of DNA helix during transcription.

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
what does DNA Helicase do?
more_vert
DNA helicases are essential during DNA replication because they separate double-stranded DNA into single strands allowing each strand to be copied.
more_vert
Dna helicase in replication and RNA polymerase in transcription
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join Our Telegram Group For Live Discussion.

Telegram Group

1.1k questions

777 answers

375 comments

80 users

...