menu search
brightness_auto
more_vert

The potential energy (y) curve for H2 formation as a function of internuclear distance (x) of the H atoms is shown below.

The bond energy of H2 is

(1) (c – a) 

(2) (b – a)

(3) $(c – a)\over2$

(4) $(b – a)\over2$

thumb_up_off_alt 4 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Chemical bonding and molecular structure

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans: (2) (b – a)

Sol. 

  • Potential energy of two H atoms at infinite distance = a
  • Potential energy of two H atoms at distance equal to bond length = b

BE = (b – a)

thumb_up_off_alt 4 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Correct ans is (b-a)
thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join Our Telegram Group For Live Discussion.

Telegram Group

1.1k questions

777 answers

375 comments

80 users

...