menu search brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert

Match the element in column I with that in column II.

Column IColumn II
(a)Copper(i)Non-metal
(b)Fluorine(ii)Transition Metal
(c)Silicon(iii)Lanthanoid
(d)Cerium(iv)Metalloid

Identify the correct match :

(1) (a)-(i) (b)-(ii) (c)-(iii) (d)-(iv)

(2) (a)-(ii) (b)-(iv) (c)-(i) (d)-(iii)

(3) (a)-(ii) (b)-(i) (c)-(iv) (d)-(iii)

(4) (a)-(iv) (b)-(iii) (c)-(i) (d)-(ii)

thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Classification of elements and periodicity in properties

2 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer

Ans: (3) (a)-(ii) (b)-(i) (c)-(iv) (d)-(iii)

Sol. Copper $\rightarrow$ Transition metal

Fluorine $\rightarrow$ Non-metal

Silicon $\rightarrow$ Metalloid

Cerium $\rightarrow$ Lanthanoid

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
see so it is copper is transition metal and b 1 c 4 d 3
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Most active Members

this week:

    1,099 questions

    679 answers

    336 comments

    51 users

    ...