menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert

Match the element in column I with that in column II.

Column IColumn II
(a)Copper(i)Non-metal
(b)Fluorine(ii)Transition Metal
(c)Silicon(iii)Lanthanoid
(d)Cerium(iv)Metalloid

Identify the correct match :

(1) (a)-(i) (b)-(ii) (c)-(iii) (d)-(iv)

(2) (a)-(ii) (b)-(iv) (c)-(i) (d)-(iii)

(3) (a)-(ii) (b)-(i) (c)-(iv) (d)-(iii)

(4) (a)-(iv) (b)-(iii) (c)-(i) (d)-(ii)

more_vert
Classification of elements and periodicity in properties

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans: (3) (a)-(ii) (b)-(i) (c)-(iv) (d)-(iii)

Sol. Copper $\rightarrow$ Transition metal

Fluorine $\rightarrow$ Non-metal

Silicon $\rightarrow$ Metalloid

Cerium $\rightarrow$ Lanthanoid

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
see so it is copper is transition metal and b 1 c 4 d 3
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join our Telegram group for live discussion.

Telegram Group

Subscribe our YouTube channel for video solutions with explanation.

YouTube Channel

Download Jee Neet QnA Books in PDF for offline learning.

Jee Neet QnA Books

1.2k questions

841 answers

383 comments

87 users

...