menu search
brightness_auto
more_vert
The magnetic flux linked with a coil (in Wb) is given by the equation

$\phi=5t^2+3t+16$

The magnitude of induced emf in the coil at the fourth second will be

(1) 10 V

(2) 33 V

(3) 43 V

(4) 108 V
thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans: (3) 43 V

Sol. The magnitude of induced emf is given by

$|\varepsilon|={d\phi_B\over dt}={d\over dt}(5t^2+3t+16)$

$|\varepsilon|=10t+3+0$

at t = 4 s

$|\varepsilon|=10\times4+3$

$|\varepsilon|=43V$

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Ans: (3) 43 V

Explanation:

thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join Our Telegram Group For Live Discussion.

Telegram Group

1.1k questions

777 answers

375 comments

80 users

...