Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new to this type of forum, see How To Use.
menu search brightness_auto
more_vert
An ideal gas equation can be written as $P={\rho RT\over M_0}$ where $\rho$ and $M_0$ are respectively,

(1) Number density, mass of the gas

(2) Mass density, mass of the gas

(3) Number density, molar mass

(4) Mass density, molar mass
thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

2 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer

Ans: (4) Mass density, molar mass

Sol. Perfect gas equation can be written as

$PV=\mu RT$

$PV={M\over M_0}RT$

$P=\left({M\over V}\right){RT\over M_0}$

$P={\rho RT\over M_0}$

where $\rho$ is mass density and $M_0$ is molar mass.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Ans : (4) Mass density, molar mass

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike