menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
An ideal gas equation can be written as $P={\rho RT\over M_0}$ where $\rho$ and $M_0$ are respectively,

(1) Number density, mass of the gas

(2) Mass density, mass of the gas

(3) Number density, molar mass

(4) Mass density, molar mass

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans: (4) Mass density, molar mass

Sol. Perfect gas equation can be written as

$PV=\mu RT$

$PV={M\over M_0}RT$

$P=\left({M\over V}\right){RT\over M_0}$

$P={\rho RT\over M_0}$

where $\rho$ is mass density and $M_0$ is molar mass.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Ans : (4) Mass density, molar mass

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join our Telegram group for live discussion.

Telegram Group

Subscribe our YouTube channel for video solutions with explanation.

YouTube Channel

Download Jee Neet QnA Books in PDF for offline learning.

Jee Neet QnA Books

1.2k questions

841 answers

383 comments

87 users

...