menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
In the polynucleotide chain of DNA, a nitrogenous base is linked to the –OH of

(1) 1' C pentose sugar

(2) 2' C pentose sugar

(3) 3' C pentose sugar

(4) 5' C pentose sugar
more_vert
Molecular basis of inheritance

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans: (1) 1' C pentose sugar

Sol. The correct answer is option (1) as in the polynucleotide chain of DNA, a nitrogenous base is linked to the –OH of 1' C of pentose sugar. 

Option (3) and (4) are incorrect as phosphodiester bond is present between 3' carbon of sugar of one nucleotide to the 5' carbon of the sugar of the succeeding nucleotide.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
The nitrogenous base is linked to the oh of 1-C of the pentose sugar.
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join our Telegram group for live discussion.

Telegram Group

Subscribe our YouTube channel for video solutions with explanation.

YouTube Channel

Download Jee Neet QnA Books in PDF for offline learning.

Jee Neet QnA Books

1.2k questions

841 answers

383 comments

87 users

...