menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
Which of the following is incorrect for windpollinated plants?

(1) Pollen grains are light and non-sticky

(2) Well exposed stamens and stigma

(3) Many ovules in each ovary

(4) Flowers are small and not brightly coloured
more_vert
Sexual reproduction in flowering plants
more_vert
Many ovulesin each ovary

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans: (3) Many ovules in each ovary.

Explanation: In wind pollinated plants pollen grains are light and non sticky, they have well exposed stamens and stigma, their flowers are small and not brightly coloured. And they have single ovule in each ovary.

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Ans: (3) Many ovules in each ovary

Sol. Wind pollinated flowers usually possess single ovule in each ovary.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join our Telegram group for live discussion.

Telegram Group

Subscribe our YouTube channel for video solutions with explanation.

YouTube Channel

Download Jee Neet QnA Books in PDF for offline learning.

Jee Neet QnA Books

1.2k questions

841 answers

383 comments

87 users

...