menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
Large, empty colourless cells of the adaxial epidermis along the veins of grass leaves are

(1) Bulliform cells

(2) Lenticels

(3) Guard cells

(4) Bundle sheath cells
thumb_up_off_alt 4 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Anatomy of flowering plants

2 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer

Ans: (1) Bulliform cells

Sol. Large, empty, colourless cells of adaxial epidermis of grasses i.e. monocots is called bulliform cells.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Bulliform cell
thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike