menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert

For the circuit shown in the figure, the current I will be

(1) 0.5 A 

(2) 0.75 A 

(3) 1 A 

(4) 1.5 A

thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

2 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer

Ans: (3) 1 A

Sol.

By KVL in a closed loop ABCDA,

VA – I × 4 – I × 1 + 4 – I × 1 + 2 = VA

–6I + 6 = 0 

I = 1 A

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

I=(2+4)÷(4+1+1) 

I=6V÷6omega

I=1A

​​​

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike