menu search
brightness_auto
more_vert
The E.M. wave with shortest wavelength among the following is

(1) Microwaves

(2) Ultraviolet rays

(3) X-rays

(4) Gamma-rays
thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Electromagnetic waves, electromagnetic spectrum

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans: (4) Gamma-rays

Sol. Gamma rays have wavelength about less than 10–10 m to 10–14 m which is shortest wavelength among all options.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Ans is Gama rays ( <10^-3nm )

You can remember it by saying sa re Gama pa dha ni sa.

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join Our Telegram Group For Live Discussion.

Telegram Group

1.1k questions

777 answers

375 comments

80 users

...