menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
The sum of the first three terms of a G.P. is S and their product is 27. Then all such S lie in

(1) $(–\infty,\ –3] \cup [9,\ \infty)$

(2) $(–\infty,\ –9] \cup [3,\ \infty)$

(3) $[–3,\ \infty)$

(4) $(–\infty,\ 9]$

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans. (1) $(-\infty,-3]\cup[9,\infty)$

Sol. Let terms are $a\over r$, a, ar

then a3 = 27 $\implies$ a = 3

Now $3\over r$ + 3 + 3r = S

$3\left({1\over r}+r\right)+3=S$

$r+{1\over r}\geq2$

$3\left({1\over r}+r\right)+3\in(-\infty,-3]\cup[9,\infty)$

thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Why r+1/r become> 2
more_vert
option A is the answer for this question asked in jee mains 2020 september shift 2
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Are you sure Shift 2?
Should I change the tag to shift 2 or the tag is right?

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join our Telegram group for live discussion.

Telegram Group

Subscribe our YouTube channel for video solutions with explanation.

YouTube Channel

Download Jee Neet QnA Books in PDF for offline learning.

Jee Neet QnA Books

1.2k questions

842 answers

383 comments

89 users

...