menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert

A 5 $\mu$F capacitor is charged fully by a 220 V supply. It is then disconnected from the supply and is connected in series to another uncharged 2.5 $\mu$F capacitor. If the energy change during the charge redistribution is $X\over100$ J then value of X to the nearest integer is : 

Numerical Value Type

more_vert
Electrostatics, electrostatic potential and capacitance

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans. 4

NTA answer is 36 but JeeNeetQnA answer is 4

Sol. C1 = 5 $\mu$F    V1 = 220 Volt

C2 = 2.5 $\mu$F    V2 = 0

Heat loss: $\Delta H = U_i – U_f = {1\over2}{C_1C_2\over C_1+C_2}(V_1-V_2)^2$

$={1\over2}\times{5\times2.5\over(5+2.5)}(220-0)^2\mu J$

$={5\over2\times3}×22×22×100×10^{-6}J$

$={5×11×22\over3}×10^{-4}J={55×22\over3}×10^{-4}J$

$={1210\over3}×10^{-4}J={121\over3}×10^{-3}J$

$=4×10^{-2}J$

According to questions

${x\over100}=4×10^{-2}$

So, x = 4

Note : But given answer by JEE Main x = 36

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Ans: 4

Explanation:

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join our Telegram group for live discussion.

Telegram Group

Subscribe our YouTube channel for video solutions with explanation.

YouTube Channel

Download Jee Neet QnA Books in PDF for offline learning.

Jee Neet QnA Books

1.2k questions

842 answers

383 comments

89 users

...