menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert

Consider four conducting materials copper, tungsten, mercury and aluminum with resistivity $\rho$C , $\rho$T , $\rho$M and $\rho$A respectively. Then : 

(1) $\rho$C > $\rho$A > $\rho$T

(2) $\rho$A > $\rho$T > $\rho$C

(3) $\rho$A > $\rho$M > $\rho$C

(4) $\rho$M > $\rho$A > $\rho$C

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans. (4) $\rho$M > $\rho$A > $\rho$C

Sol. $\rho$M = 98 × 10–8

$\rho$A = 2.65 × 10–8

$\rho$C = 1.724 × 10–8

$\rho$T = 5.65 × 10–8

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Option (D) is the correct answer.

Values are given in NCERT and that has to be remembered.
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join our Telegram group for live discussion.

Telegram Group

Subscribe our YouTube channel for video solutions with explanation.

YouTube Channel

Download Jee Neet QnA Books in PDF for offline learning.

Jee Neet QnA Books

1.2k questions

841 answers

383 comments

87 users

...