menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert

Train A and train B are running on parallel tracks in the opposite directions with speed of 36 km/hour and 72 km/hour, respectively. A person is walking in train A in the direction opposite to its motion with a speed of 1.8 km/hour. Speed (in ms–1) of this person as observed from train B will be close to : (take the distance between the tracks as negligible) 

(1) 30.5 ms–1

(2) 29.5 ms–1

(3) 31.5 ms–1

(4) 28.5 ms–1

3 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans : (2) 29.5 ms-1

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Nice explanation . Thank you
more_vert
gjvjguihjhbiujnm
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 2 dislike
more_vert
what's this??
If you don't know actual solution, then don't try to answer.
Don't give nonsense answers on this app.
more_vert
@Huzaifa Noori The ans is absolutely right. You don't type "NONSENSICAL" comments.
P.S:Learn some English too
more_vert
Is it good to spam in any online community which is made for students !
@momin please on content moderation !
more_vert
29.5 m/s

Option-2 is right answer
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join our Telegram group for live discussion.

Telegram Group

Subscribe our YouTube channel for video solutions with explanation.

YouTube Channel

Download Jee Neet QnA Books in PDF for offline learning.

Jee Neet QnA Books

1.2k questions

842 answers

383 comments

91 users

...