menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
For a uniformly charged ring of radius R, the electric field on its axis has the largest magnitude at a distance h from its centre. Then value of h is :

(1) $R\over\sqrt5$

(2) $R$

(3) $R\over\sqrt2$

(4) $R\sqrt2$

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans: (3) $R\over\sqrt2$

Sol: Electric field on axis of ring

$E={kQh\over(h^2+R^2)^{3/2}}$

for maximum electric field

${dE\over dh}=0$

$\implies h={R\over\sqrt2}$

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Ans:(3) $R\over\sqrt2$

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join our Telegram group for live discussion.

Telegram Group

Subscribe our YouTube channel for video solutions with explanation.

YouTube Channel

Download Jee Neet QnA Books in PDF for offline learning.

Jee Neet QnA Books

1.2k questions

841 answers

383 comments

87 users

...