menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
A major characteristic of monocot root is the presence of

(a) vasculature without cambium

(b) cambium sandwiched between phloem and xylem along the radius

(c) open vascular bundles

(d) scattered vascular bundles.
thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

2 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer

Ans: (a) vasculature without cambium

Sol: In monocot root, a large number of vascular bundles are arranged in the form of a ring around the central pith. Vascular bundles are closed because there is no cambium present between the xylem and phloem.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Ans: (a) vasculature without cambium.

Explanation: ln monocots radial vascular bundle is present means xylem and phloem are present on same radius and there is no secondary growth so cambium is absent and vasculature is closed type.

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

1,103 questions

739 answers

351 comments

69 users

...