menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
Read the different components from (i) to (iv) in the list given below and tell the correct order of the components with reference to their arrangement from outer side to inner side in a woody dicot stem.

(i) Secondary cortex  (ii) Wood  (iii) Secondary phloem  (iv) Phellem

The correct order is

(a) (iv), (i), (iii), (ii)

(b) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)

(c) (iii), (iv), (ii), (i)

(d) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii).
thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans: (a) (iv), (i), (iii), (ii)

Sol: In a woody dicot stem, phellem (cork) forms the outermost layer followed by phellogen and then secondary cortex (phelloderm). Secondary phloem forms a narrow circle on the outer side of vascular cambium whereas secondary xylem occurs on the inner side of vascular cambium.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Please explain more about your answer. I am not satisfied.
more_vert
Any option is not correct my answer is given below.

(ii) (iv) (iii) (i)
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 1 dislike