menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
Specialised epidermal cells surrounding the guard cells are called

(a) bulliform cells

(b) lenticels

(c) complementary cells

(d) subsidiary cells.

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans: (d) subsidiary cells.

Explanation: In epidermis of leaves and stems, around the stomata some guard cells are present and around guard cells some less modified cells also present known as subsidiary cells and subsidiary cells provides support to the guard cells.

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Ans: (d) subsidiary cells.

Sol: The leaf and stem epidermis of plant is covered with pores called stomata. Each stomata is surrounded by a pair of specialised epidermal cells known as guard cells which are in some cases further surrounded by another category of less modified epidermal cells known as subsidiary cells which provide support to the guard cells.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join our Telegram group for live discussion.

Telegram Group

Subscribe our YouTube channel for video solutions with explanation.

YouTube Channel

Download Jee Neet QnA Books in PDF for offline learning.

Jee Neet QnA Books

1.2k questions

841 answers

383 comments

87 users

...