menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
The balloon­shaped structures called tyloses

(a) originate in the lumen of vessels

(b) characterise the sapwood

(c) are extensions of xylem parenchyma cells into vessels

(d) are linked to the ascent of sap through xylem vessels.

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans: (c) are extensions of xylem parenchyma cells into vessels

Sol: Tyloses are balloon­like extensions of parenchyma cells that protrudes into the lumen of a neighbouring xylem vessel or tracheid through a pit in the cell wall. Tyloses form most commonly in older woody tissue, possibly in response to injury, they may eventually block the vessels and thus help prevent the spread of fungi and other pathogens within the plant. Tyloses may become filled with tannins, gums, pigments, etc., giving heartwood its dark colour, and their walls can remain thin or become lignified.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Ans: (c) are extensions of xylem parenchyma cells into vessels.

Explanation: ln heart wood, the plasma membrane of nearby paratracheal parenchyma extends into the tracheary elements which blocks the flow of water in trachieds or vessels, these balloon shaped extensions are called tylosis.

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join our Telegram group for live discussion.

Telegram Group

Subscribe our YouTube channel for video solutions with explanation.

YouTube Channel

Download Jee Neet QnA Books in PDF for offline learning.

Jee Neet QnA Books

1.2k questions

841 answers

383 comments

87 users

...