menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
Identify the wrong statement in context of heartwood.

(a) It is highly durable.

(b) It conducts water and minerals efficiently.

(c) It comprises dead elements with highly lignified walls.

(d) Organic compounds are deposited in it.

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans: (b) It conducts water and minerals efficiently.

Explanation: ​​​​​​ Heart wood has deposition of tylosis and pigments in it ,these depositions blocks the heartwood. Heartwood present in peripheral region of stem, and sapwood present in centre.So sapwood conducts water but not heartwood.

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Ans: (b) It conducts water and minerals efficiently.

Sol: Heartwood is the non­functional part of secondary xylem, hence, it does not conduct water and minerals.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join our Telegram group for live discussion.

Telegram Group

Subscribe our YouTube channel for video solutions with explanation.

YouTube Channel

Download Jee Neet QnA Books in PDF for offline learning.

Jee Neet QnA Books

1.2k questions

841 answers

383 comments

87 users

...