menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
Which of the following is made up of dead cells?

(a) Collenchyma

(b) Phellem

(c) Phloem

(d) Xylem parenchyma

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans: (b) Phellem

Explanation: Phellem is also known as cork and cork have rectangular cells which have cell wall made up of suberin.So they are dead cells.

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Ans: (b) Phellem

Sol: The phellem or cork consists of dead and compactly arranged rectangular cells that possess suberised cell wall.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join our Telegram group for live discussion.

Telegram Group

Subscribe our YouTube channel for video solutions with explanation.

YouTube Channel

Download Jee Neet QnA Books in PDF for offline learning.

Jee Neet QnA Books

1.2k questions

841 answers

383 comments

87 users

...