menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
Root hair develop from the region of

(a) elongation

(b) root cap

(c) meristematic activity

(d) maturation.
thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans: (d) maturation.

Sol: Root hair are lateral tubular outgrowths that develop from the outer cells of zone of maturation or root hair zone.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Ans:(d) maturation

Explanation: Root hairs develop from zone of maturation.

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

1.1k questions

772 answers

366 comments

79 users

...