menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
The vascular cambium normally gives rise to

(a) primary phloem

(b) secondary xylem

(c) periderm

(d) phelloderm.

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans: (b) secondary xylem

Explanation: Vascular cambium is a secondary meristem its function is secondary growth, on redifferentiation vascular cambium produces secondary tissues which are secondary xylem,secondary phloem and secondary medullary rays.

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Ans: (b) secondary xylem

Sol: Cells of vascular cambium divide periclinally both on the outer and inner sides to form secondary permanent tissues, i.e., secondary xylem and secondary phloem.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join our Telegram group for live discussion.

Telegram Group

Subscribe our YouTube channel for video solutions with explanation.

YouTube Channel

Download Jee Neet QnA Books in PDF for offline learning.

Jee Neet QnA Books

1.2k questions

841 answers

383 comments

87 users

...