menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
Cotyledon of maize grain is called

(a) coleoptile

(b) scutellum

(c) plumule

(d) coleorhiza.
thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans: (b) scutellum.

Explanation: Maize is a monocot plant.In monocots single cotyledon is called scutellum.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Ans: (b) scutellum

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Tum to rehn do
Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

1.1k questions

772 answers

366 comments

79 users

...