menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
Free­central placentation is found in

(a) Dianthus

(b) Argemone

(c) Brassica

(d) Citrus.
thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans: (a) Dianthus.

Explanation: Free central placentation is found in Dianthus and primrose plants.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Ans: (a) Dianthus

Sol: Free central placentation is found in Dianthus. Parietal placentation is present in Argemone and Brassica whereas Citrus has axile placentation in ovary.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

1.1k questions

772 answers

366 comments

79 users

...