menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
How many plants among Indigofera, Sesbania, Salvia, Allium, Aloe, mustard, groundnut, radish, gram and turnip have stamens with different lengths in their flowers?

(a) Three

(b) Four

(c) Five

(d) Six

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans : (b) Four

Explanation :

Families of the given plants :

Indigofera : Fabaceae 

Sesbania : Fabaceae

Salvia : Lamiaceae

Allium : Liliaceae 

Aloe : Liliaceae

Mustard : Brassicaceae

Groundnut : Fabaceae 

Radish : Brassicaceae

Gram : Fabaceae

Turnip : Brassicaceae

The family having different length of stamens in their flower is Brassicaceae and Lamiaceae.

We are provided with four plants belonging to the above two mentioned families. So, Salvia, Mustard, Radish and Gram  will have unequal length of stamens.

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Ans: (b) Four

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join our Telegram group for live discussion.

Telegram Group

Subscribe our YouTube channel for video solutions with explanation.

YouTube Channel

Download Jee Neet QnA Books in PDF for offline learning.

Jee Neet QnA Books

1.2k questions

841 answers

383 comments

87 users

...