menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
The morphological nature of the edible part of coconut is

(a) cotyledon

(b) endosperm

(c) pericarp

(d) perisperm.
thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans: (b) Endosperm.

Explanation: ​​​​​​In coconut the edible part is endosperm.

White part of coconut is cellular endosperm and liquid part is free nuclear endosperm, both are edible.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
White part of coconut is cellular endosperm and liquid part is free nuclear endosperm, both are edible.
more_vert

Ans: (b) endosperm

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

1.1k questions

772 answers

366 comments

79 users

...