menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
Conifers are adapted to tolerate extreme environmental conditions because of

(a) broad hardy leaves

(b) superficial stomata

(c) thick cuticle

(d) presence of vessels.

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans: (c) thick cuticle

Explanation: Conifers are gymnosperms so they have no vessels and they adapt to tolerate  extreme conditions because they have narrow leaves and have thick cuticle to prevent water loss.

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Ans: (c) thick cuticle

Sol: Needle like leaves with thick cuticle and sunken stomata are xerophytic adaptations of conifers for tolerating extreme environmental conditions.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join our Telegram group for live discussion.

Telegram Group

Subscribe our YouTube channel for video solutions with explanation.

YouTube Channel

Download Jee Neet QnA Books in PDF for offline learning.

Jee Neet QnA Books

1.2k questions

841 answers

383 comments

87 users

...