menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert

Which of the following is wrongly matched in the given table?

MicrobeProductApplication
(a)StreptococcusStreptokinaseRemoval of clot from blood vessel
(b)Clostridium butylicumLipaseRemoval of oil stains
(c)Trichoderma polysporumCyclosporin AImmuno-suppressive drug
(d)Monascus purpureusStatinsLowering of blood cholesterol

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

2 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer
Hi!

THE WRONG ANSWER IN THE GIVEN QUESTION IS "B"

THE PRODUCT WILL BE BUTYRIC ACID
thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Ans:(b).

Clostridium butylicum is produce butyric acid not lipase.so it is wrong.
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike