menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
The primitive prokaryotes responsible for the production of biogas from the dung of ruminant animals, include the

(a) methanogens

(b) eubacteria

(c) halophiles

(d) thermoacidophiles.
thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans : (a) methanogens

Explanation :

Methanogens are present in the gut of several ruminant animals such as cows and buffaloes and they are responsible for the production of the methane (biogas) from the dung of these animals.

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Ans: (a) methanogens

Sol: Refer to solution of Methanogens belong to.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

1.1k questions

772 answers

366 comments

79 users

...