menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
If intensity after passing through a polaroid is 100 Lumen. Now this same polaroid is rotated by 30° about it's axis then find new intensity after passing through it.

(1) 50 Lumen

(2) 100 Lumen

(3) 25 Lumen

(4) 65 Lumen
more_vert
Wave optics, polarization

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans. (2) 100 Lumen

Sol. $I_{P_1}=I_{P_2}=100$ Lumen

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
just have a look on  official answer key generated by nta ....the answer of this question is 75. Also, it's an integer type question
more_vert
I think when this question came in exam it is of integer type and answer must be 75.

logic: after passing through the polarizer for the first time intensity becomes half that is equal to 100.

after that from malus' law I/2cos^2(theta) , where theta=30 degree so it is equal to 75 on solving.
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join our Telegram group for live discussion.

Telegram Group

Subscribe our YouTube channel for video solutions with explanation.

YouTube Channel

Download Jee Neet QnA Books in PDF for offline learning.

Jee Neet QnA Books

1.2k questions

842 answers

383 comments

89 users

...