menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert

If for a certain reaction ΔrH is 30 kJ mol–1 at 450 K, the value of ΔrS (in JK–1 mol–1) for which the same reaction will be spontaneous at the same temperature is

(1) –70 

(2) 70

(3) –33 

(4) 33

thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

2 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer
Minium Gibb's free energy required ∆ G=0

∆ H= t. ∆ s

∆s=∆H/t

=30, 000/450

∆s= 66.66 ~70
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
70 I saw the answer in doubtnut
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
...