menu search
brightness_auto
more_vert
Spooling is

(1) Collection of isolated DNA

(2) Amplification of DNA

(3) Cutting of separated DNA bands from the agarose gel

(4) Transfer of separated DNA fragments to synthetic membranes
thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Answer (1) Collection of isolated DNA

Sol. Option (1) is correct answer as spooling refers to wrapping of DNA around a glass rod while extracting DNA. Option (2) is incorrect as amplification is done by PCR. Cutting of separated DNA bands from the agarose gel is elution. Transfer of separated DNA fregments to synthetic memberane is done in blotting.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

spoolingIt is method of extraction of substance like DNA in form of spool over a glass rod. 

It is the last step of extraction of DNA or Isolation of DNA.  

Hence, Answer is option (1) - collection of isolated DNA. 

Hope it helps

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join Our Telegram Group For Live Discussion.

Telegram Group

1.1k questions

777 answers

375 comments

80 users

...