menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert

E. coli has only 4.6 × 106 base pairs and completes the process of replication within 38 minutes; then the average rate of polymerisation is approximately

(1) 1000 base pairs/second

(2) 2000 base pairs/second

(3) 3000 base pairs/second

(4) 4000 base pairs/second

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Actually question is wrong,E.coli completes its replication within 38 minutes.

2 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer

Answer (2) 2000 base pairs/second

Sol. The average rate of polymerisation of DNA in E.coli is 2000 bp per second. It has only 4.6 × 106 bp and completes the process of replication within 38 minutes

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
It should be 4000 bp/sec.
4.6 x 106/18 x 60 = ~4000 bp/sec
more_vert
question was wrong, instead of 18 minutes it should be 38 minutes. now the answer is right.
more_vert
It is 38 mins in the qn not 18 min
more_vert
Yes now I fixed the question
more_vert

Ans : (2) 2000 base pairs/second

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike