menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
All vertebrates are chordates but all chordates are not vertebrates, why?

(1) All chordates possess notochord throughout their life.

(2) Notochord is replaced by vertebral column in adult of some chordates

(3) Ventral hollow nerve cord remains throughout life in some chordates.

(4) All chordates possess vertebral column.
thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

2 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer

Answer (2) Notochord is replaced by vertebral column in adult of some chordates

Sol. The correct answer is option (2) because the members of subphylum vertebrata possess notochord during the embryonic period. So, all vertebrates are chordates. The notochord is replaced by a cartilaginous or bony vertebral column in the adult vertebrates. In protochordates, vertebral column is not formed. In urochordates, notochord is present only in tail region in larval stage and in cephalochordates, it persists throughout life so all chordates are not vertebrates.

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
In vertebrates notochord is replaced by vertebral Column however vertebral coloumn is not present in protochordates,Therefore all vertebrates are not chordates but all chordates are vertebrates .
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Most active Members

this week:

    1,101 questions

    731 answers

    345 comments

    58 users

    ...