menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert

Which of the following will NOT undergo SN1 reaction with OH- ?

(1) 

(2) CH2 = CH – CH2Cl

(3) (CH3)3CCl

(4) 

3 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans. (4) 

Sol. Primary alkyl halide does not give SN1 reaction.

thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Option 4 SN1 mechanism depends on stability
Since 4 is less stable than all other options it doesn't not undergo SN1 mechanism
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Option 1 is correct bcoz after formation of carbocation on CH2 the carbocation shows resonant structure
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join our Telegram group for live discussion.

Telegram Group

Subscribe our YouTube channel for video solutions with explanation.

YouTube Channel

Download Jee Neet QnA Books in PDF for offline learning.

Jee Neet QnA Books

1.2k questions

842 answers

383 comments

89 users

...