menu search
brightness_auto
more_vert

A parallel plate capacitor having cross-sectional area A and separation d has air in between the plates. Now an insulating slab of same area but thickness d/2 is inserted between the plates as shown in figure having dielectric constant K(= 4). The ratio of new capacitance to its original capacitance will be :

(1) 4 : 1 

(2) 2 : 1

(3) 8 : 5 

(4) 6 : 5

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans : (3) 8 : 5

Solution:

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Answer: (1) 4:1

thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join Our Telegram Group For Live Discussion.

Telegram Group

1.1k questions

777 answers

375 comments

80 users

...