menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
A plano-convex lens of unknown material and unknown focal length is given. With the help of a spherometer we can measure the :

(1) refractive index of the material

(2) focal length of the lens

(3) radius of curvature of the curved surface

(4) aperture of the lens

6 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

spherometer is used to measure radius of curvature of the curved surface

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
3. Radius of Curvature of the Curved Surface.
thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
3

radius of curvature of the curved surface
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Radius of curvature of the curved surface
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Option 3 is the answer
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join our Telegram group for live discussion.

Telegram Group

Subscribe our YouTube channel for video solutions with explanation.

YouTube Channel

Download Jee Neet QnA Books in PDF for offline learning.

Jee Neet QnA Books

1.2k questions

842 answers

383 comments

89 users

...