menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
An object is placed on the principal axis of a concave mirror at a distance of 1.5 f (f is the focal length). The image will be at,

(1) 3f

(2) –3f

(3) 1.5 f

(4) –1.5f
thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

2 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer

-1/f= 1/v - 1/u

-1/f + 1/1.5f = 1/v 

-1.5f+f/1.5f= 1/v 

1/v = -3

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

-1/f=1/v-1/u

-1/f+1/1.5f=1/v

-1/f+1/3f/2=1/v

-3+2/3f=1/v

-1/3f=1/v

V=-3f

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

1.1k questions

771 answers

366 comments

77 users

...