menu search
brightness_auto
more_vert

The molecular geometry of SF6 is octahedral. What is the geometry of SF4 (including lone pair(s) of electrons, if (any)?

(1) Square planar 

(2) Trigonal bipyramidal

(3) Tetrahedral 

(4) Pyramidal

thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Trigonal Biopyramidal

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Ans. (2) Trigonal bipyramidal

Sol. SF4 $\implies$ Steric No = 5 so hybridisation is sp3d.

Geometry is trigonal bipyramidal but shape is “See Saw”.

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
ANSWER IS (2)
thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join Our Telegram Group For Live Discussion.

Telegram Group

1.1k questions

777 answers

375 comments

80 users

...