menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert

The angle of 1′ (minute of arc) in radian is nearly equal to

(1) 1.75 × 10–2 rad

(2) 2.91 × 10–4 rad

(3) 4.85 × 10–4 rad

(4) 4.80 × 10–6 rad

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

Answer - (2) 2.91 × 10-4

 

Solution - 

1° = 60' 

1' = (1/60)° —(1)

1° = (π/180) rad

from (1)

(1/60)° = (1/60)° ×  (π/180) rad

            = (π/10800) rad

            = 2.91 × 10-4 rad

thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
This ans is wrong
Because in one minute contain 6 degree.
And you said in 1 drgree contain 60 minutes.
Specify proper ans.
more_vert
answer and solution both are correct

I think you are confusing the unit of measure minute.

If you take minute to be the unit of time then the first result holds wherein 1 degree = 4 minute.

This is easy to calculate too:

There are 24 hours in one day and 60 minutes in one hour, equalling 24*60 = 1440 minutes in a day.

Now, you may know the fact that Earth has different timezones depending on the longitude that they lie on. These are measured starting from the Greenwich meridian and extend to +180° and -180° in the two directions of East and West respectively. This totals to 360°.

Now to calculate the time difference between two longitude separated by 1° is done by dividing the total number of minutes in a day, by the total angle covered in a day. i. e.

1440/360 = 4 minutes.

Now for the other minute.

The angular measure of degree can be sub divided into smaller parts known as minute, and the relationship that holds is:

1° = 60' = 60 minutes.

(Fun fact)
Another thing that can be derived from this is:

1° = 60 minutes(') = 4 minutes.

i. e. 15 minutes(') = 1 minute.
more_vert
its correct by the way verified by aakashian
more_vert
Send right answer
more_vert
b) 2.91 X 10–⁴ radian
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.


Join our Telegram group for live discussion.

Telegram Group

Subscribe our YouTube channel for video solutions with explanation.

YouTube Channel

Download Jee Neet QnA Books in PDF for offline learning.

Jee Neet QnA Books

1.2k questions

841 answers

383 comments

87 users

...