menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert

Which one of the following graphs is not correct for ideal gas ?

d = Density, P = Pressure, T = Temperature

thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
States of matter, Ideal gas equation

2 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer

Ans : (2) Graph is not correct.

Explanation:

thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Ans. (2)

Sol. For ideal gas

PM = dRT

$d=\left[{PM\over R}\right]{1\over T}$

So graph between d Vs T is not straight line.

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Wrong Answer
Right answer is 2nd,Not 4th.
more_vert
Oh, that was a mistake, now I fixed it.
Welcome to Jee Neet QnA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

1.1k questions

772 answers

366 comments

77 users

...