menu search
brightness_auto
Feel free to answer or ask any questions.
If you are new here please see how to use or FAQ.
more_vert
If the angular momentum of a planet of mass m, moving around the Sun in a circular orbit is L, about the center of the Sun, its areal velocity is :

(1) $4L\over m$

(2) $L\over m$

(3) $L\over2m$

(4) $2L\over m$
thumb_up_off_alt 3 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

2 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer

Ans : (3) $L\over2m$

Explanation:

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Ans: (3) $L\over2m$

Sol: ${dA\over dt} ={L\over2m}$

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike